Richmond Tech Group

Privacy Policy

At Richmond Tech Group, accessible from www.richmondtechgroup.com, one of our main priorities is to respect the privacy of our visitors. This Privacy Policy document contains types of information that are collected and recorded by Richmond Tech Group and how we use it. The document is aimed at transparency with our readers.

If you have additional questions or require more information about our Privacy Policy, do not hesitate to contact us through [email].

This Privacy Policy applies only to our online activities and is valid for both visitors to our website and our clients with regards to the information that they shared and/or is collected. This policy does not apply to any information collected offline or via channels other than this website.

CONSENT

By using our website, you hereby consent to our Privacy Policy and agree to its terms.

INFORMATION WE COLLECT

The personal information that you are asked to provide, and the reasons why you are asked to provide it, will be made clear to you at the point we ask you to provide your personal information.

If you contact us directly, we may receive additional information about you such as your name, email address, phone number, the contents of the message and/or attachments you may send us, and any other information you may choose to provide.

When you register for an Account, we may ask for your contact information, including items such as name, company name, address, email address, and telephone number for verification purposes. Additional services may require your bank details as well.

Certain aspects of your behaviour pattern (how you use our website) are also collected by the website cookies and your IP server automatically. An additional explanation is also available in the section below.

HOW IS YOUR INFORMATION USED?

 We use the information we collect in various ways, including to:

  • Improve, personalize, and expand our website features and services based on user pattern and experience.
  • Use the information collected by the website cookies for data storage and analysis purposes. You can opt-out of this option by disabling the cookies in the setting.
  • Communicate with you, either directly or through one of our partners, including for customer service, to provide you with updates and other information relating to the website or the services you opted for.
  • Use your email address and certain personal information for marketing and promotional purposes. You have the choice to receive these emails or opt-out as you like with the simple process of turning them off.
  • All information collected and used is done with the support of the encrypted system to protect your data from malice.

We do not share your information with third-parties nor do we encourage providing your personal information to any additional links sourced to a new platform. However, we are liable to share information for legal matters and fraud.

We take your privacy and consent seriously and want to confirm your opt-in consent for receiving communications from us.
By signing up, you agreed to receive communications related to our services, including updates, promotions, and other relevant information. You can opt out of these communications at any time by replying with “NO” to any of our messages or by contacting us directly at info@richmondtechgroup.com.

If you have any questions or need further assistance, please do not hesitate to reach out.

LOG FILES ?

Richmond Tech Group follows a standard procedure of using log files. These files log visitors when they visit websites. All hosting companies do this and a part of hosting services’ analytic. The information collected by log files includes internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, Internet Service Provider (ISP), date and time stamp, referring/exit pages, and possibly the number of clicks. These are not linked to any personally identifiable information. The purpose of the information is for analysing trends, administering the site, tracking users’ movement on the website, and gathering demographic information.

COOKIES AND WEB BEACONS?

Like any other website, Richmond Tech Group uses ‘cookies’. The purpose of cookies is to store information including visitors’ preferences, and the pages on the website that the visitor accessed or visited. The information is used to optimize the users’ experience by customizing our web page content based on visitors’ browser type and/or other information.

GOOGLE DOUBLECLICK DART COOKIES?

Google is one of the third-party vendors on our site. It also uses cookies, known as DART cookies, to serve ads to our site visitors based upon their visit to our website and other sites on the internet. However, visitors may choose to decline the use of DART cookies by visiting the Google ad and content network Privacy Policy.

Third-party ad servers or ad networks also use technologies like cookies, JavaScript, or Web Beacons that are used in their respective advertisements and links that appear on Richmond Tech Group, which are sent directly to users’ browsers. They automatically receive your IP address when this occurs. These technologies are used to measure the effectiveness of their advertising campaigns and/or to personalize the advertising content that you see on websites that you visit.

Note that Richmond Tech Group has no access to or control over these cookies that are used by third-party advertisers.

THIRD PARTY PRIVACY POLICIES

Richmond Tech Group’s Privacy Policy does not apply to other advertisers or websites. Thus, we are advising you to consult the respective Privacy Policies of these third-party ad servers for more detailed information. It may include their practices and instructions about how to opt-out of certain options.

You can choose to disable cookies through your browser options. To know more detailed information about cookie management with specific web browsers, it can be found at the browsers’ respective websites.

CCPA PRIVACY RIGHTS (DO NOT SELL MY PERSONAL INFORMATION)

Under the CCPA, among other rights, Florida consumers have the right to:

Request that a business that collects a consumer’s personal data disclose the categories and specific pieces of personal data that a business has collected about consumers so far. Any individual can request total transparency.

Request that a business delete any personal data about the consumer that a business has collected. The business is liable to fulfil this request.

After you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us.

GDPR DATA PROTECTION RIGHTS

We would like you to be fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

You have the right to access – You have the right to request copies of your data. We may charge you a small fee for this service.

You have the right to rectify – You have the right to request and correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request that we complete the information you believe is incomplete.

The right to deletion – You have the right to request that we erase your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to our processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us.

CHILDREN’S INFORMATION

Another part of our priority is adding protection for children while using the internet. We encourage parents and guardians to observe, participate in, and/or monitor and guide their online activity.

Richmond Tech Group does not knowingly collect any Personal Identifiable Information from children under the age of 13. If you think that your child has provided this kind of information on our website, we strongly encourage you to contact us immediately and we will do our best efforts to promptly remove such information from our records.

CONTACT

In case you have any queries in reference to this privacy policy kindly reach us using the details below:

Email: info@richmondtechgroup.com  Phone:  (713)-245-9295

TERMS OF USE

For the entirety of this document, “we”, “our”, “us” and “Richmond Tech Group ” refer to Richmond Tech Group that are the owners of this site and their associates that deliver services to you are subject to given terms and conditions. When you visit our website or buy our product/service, you agree to these terms and conditions. Kindly refer to the below carefully:

ACCEPTANCE OF TERMS

When you visit
Richmond Tech Group, you agree to abide by the terms and conditions and you consent to our privacy policy. If you don’t agree to any of the terms and conditions mentioned in this document, you should not go ahead with any service/products from us and leave this website immediately. You agree that you will not be making use of this website for unlawful purposes and would bear in mind all the laws and regulations. You agree to not use this website in a way that may impact its performance, corrupt the content or in any way hinder the functionality of this website. You also agree to not compromise the safety of this website or trying to enter restricted areas of this website. You consent to be entirely responsible for any claim, liability, expense, costs, and losses that include legal fees by us which starts from violation of the mentioned terms and conditions.

MODIFICATION

We reserve the right to change any part of this document without any prior notice, and your usage of our website would amount to your consent to these terms and conditions. We encourage our visitors to constantly check this document. Richmond Tech Group reserves the full right to alter or erase any part of this site without warning or liability that sparks from that action.

LIMITATION OF LIABILITY

Richmond Tech Group would not be held responsible under any conditions for indirect, special, or consequential damages that include any business, profit, revenue, or data loss linked with your use of our website or any service/product provided by us. We will not be held responsible under any conditions for death or any personal injury. If you are not comfortable or satisfied with any of our material or our terms and conditions, you should leave right now and stop using our services. We strive to ensure that our website is virus-free; we, however, don’t guarantee the absence of all malware and viruses, and we also don’t give any guarantees regarding e-mail attachments that you might have received from third parties. The recipients are encouraged to check email, attachments, and other files before accessing them.

LOSS

We are not responsible for any lost file; you are advised to always keep an original copy of your work.

PRICES

Prices included on the website are just estimates that are liable to change without prior notice. You are encouraged to get a definite quote before you submit your project.

PAYMENT

Payment is to be made in full in advance. We might be able to set up monthly/weekly/quarterly payment plans for our loyal users.

WARRANTY

Both the parties warrant their power to enter this agreement and gained the approval to do so.

VARIATIONS TO THE SERVICE

We are authorized to fluctuate the prices resulting from any of the below mentioned factors:

Any alterations in your instructions.

If you forgot to mention the complete instructions.

Interruptions, delays or overtime for reasons beyond the control of Richmond Tech Group.

CANCELLATION

You have the right to cancel your work any time before we have started working on it. If you wish to stop the work once we have started working on it, you would be charged for the work that has been completed till then. The half-completed work will also be delivered to you upon cancellation.

CLAUSE OF USE

If a project has been abandoned in terms of approvals or specifications, based on the lack of any written communication between the client and the account manager for a period of at least 30 days, then the project will be deemed as closed.

CLOSED PROJECT

A Closed Project is a project that has been either delivered in full or wasn’t claimed for a period of at least 60 days, and Richmond Tech Group cannot be held liable after the stated time duration.

CONTRACT TERMINATION

We reserve the right to terminate any assignment for any reason without any prior notice.

THIRD PARTY

This website might include hyperlinks to third-party sites. We do not endorse such websites nor take any responsibility for it. We are not liable for the content displayed by these sites. Such sites are only advertised for your convenience and ease. These third-party websites, their services, and products are neither endorsed nor linked to our website.

SEVERANCE

In case, any part of this document is considered void or unenforceable, the remaining policy would still stay in effect.

FORCE MAJEURE

Both parties would be free from their duties in the event of a national emergency, war, governmental regulations, or any other reasons both parties cannot control.

REFUND POLICY

Toll-Free # (713)-245-9295  Email us on any official ID info@richmondtechgroup.com If you are not satisfied with the initial Responses provided by Richmond Tech Group , there is no refund if your project moves to round two of logo alterations. You may request a refund by sending a written Refund Request. Upon timely receipt of the request, Richmond Tech Group , will refund the total payment made by you, less a service and processing fee of 20% on package amount for a logo package whereas in case of a website, if the website is in the development phase the 40% design cost will be deducted from the package amount processed for refund.

There are no refunds for any rush service charges. 24-hour design fees and 24-hour rush changes are non-refundable.

In case of refund approval, the client will get his amount credited back within next 10-15 Business Days.

We won’t entertain or refund any orders if the client stays non-responsive for 45 Days but the client can send us an email to hold the project if there is some personal issue. Also if the client is non-responsive for more than 60 Days then the client has to pay an extra caution fee i.e. $150 for re-initiating the project.

In case if the client wants to forfeit the website portion of the package after 30 days, refund won’t be applicable; though we can hold the project in such case and the client can come later and get the project started again.

Furthermore, the customer shall forfeit the right to the refund outlined above if customer request additional revisions (1 or more design changes regardless of the complexity) or modifications to any of the initial concepts. You shall also forfeit the right to a refund if you do not respond in a timely manner to a status notification from www.richmondtechgroup.com